Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how oceanbuy.ca (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at CS@OCEANBUY.CA or by mail using the details provided below:

LWH CANADA INC, 2600 JOHN ST UNIT 107, MARKHAM ON L3R3W3, Canada

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED].
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION].
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED].
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION. FOR EXAMPLE, SALES CHANNELS, PAYMENT GATEWAYS, SHIPPING AND FULFILLMENT APPS].
    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]), email address, and phone number.
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection:
    • Source of collection:
    • Disclosure for a business purpose:
    • Personal Information collected: [INSERT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU COLLECT: OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS]
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: [ADD ANY VENDORS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT]
    • Personal Information collected: [ADD ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEED.]

[INSERT FOLLOWING SECTION IF AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED]

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [INSERT AGE]. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • [INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]

[INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • [INSERT IF APPLICABLE] We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • [INSERT IF YOU USE A THIRD PARTY MARKETING APP THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY ON YOUR SITE] We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • [INSERT IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES] We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.
  • [INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

[INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    [INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    [INCLUDE ALL THAT APPLY TO YOUR BUSINESS]

    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

    [Include the following section only if you sell personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act]

    Selling Personal Information

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT AND SELLS PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

    [Insert:

    • categories of information sold;
    • [IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES: information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases]
  • instructions on how to opt-out of sale;
  • Whether your business sells information of minors (under 16) and whether you obtain affirmative authorization;
    • If you provide a financial incentive to sell information, provide information about what that incentive is.]

    Your rights

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    [Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Function Duration
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
    _shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
    _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
    _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
    _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
    _storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
    c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
    hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
    keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
    master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
    previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
    shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
    tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Function Duration
    _landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
    _s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session

    [INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Complaints

    As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

    Last updated: [Date]

    Based on 14924 reviews
    82%
    (12257)
    18%
    (2664)
    0%
    (1)
    0%
    (1)
    0%
    (1)

    Absolutely loved everything 💖 the lip tints and balm are so smooth, I love the colors.

    Absolutely loved everything 💖 the lip tints and balm are so smooth, I love the colors.

    Absolutely loved everything 💖 the lip tints and balm are so smooth, I love the colors.

    Arriver en bonne état. J'ai hâte d'y goûter!

    I love the way it makes my skin feel.

    Smooth skin and great for sensitive skin

    I have a sensitive skin that turns red easily and some products irritates my skin but this toner pad was very gentle and makes my skin feeling soft. Also very affordable! Will purchase again.

    Lo amo !!

    Este toner es espectacular , no huele mal , tiene una textura un poco espesa pero casi imperceptible , hidrata demasiado mi piel , es apto para cualquier tipo de piel , no dudes en comprarlo !!

    So happy with this purchase

    Being a newbie to korean skincare the doubt was which one is good for my skin. The bean essence was as described and so smooth on my skin. I tried it both as an exfoliator and as make up base and equally good.

    Love this stuff

    So great and black

    Good hydration, strong fragrance

    This product feels pretty nice on my skin, but the fragrance is really strong. I didn’t necessarily find it irritating, but the floral skincarey smell was a lot. I have acne prone oily skin and didn’t have any issues with breakouts. The formula absorbs easily and feels pretty hydrating. This toner has some great skin care ingredients, but I didn’t really see any significant change while using it. It did a good job adding hydration during the winter, but I haven’t really used it now that the weather is warmer.

    Delicious dressing- hard to find

    Difficult to find this delicious dressing in the grocery store - however a bit pricey to buy online…

    probably the best exfoliater

    I can't use normal exfoliating products bc they break me out however this, despite being oil, works so well. use a couple pumps and really rub into your skin in circular motions and the amount of dead skin and gunk coming off is satisfying. just make sure to use a good cleanser or double cleanse the oil residue away.

    the best

    This is the best and greatest toner in the world.

    So good

    Huele ríquisimoo❤️ y funciona súper bien, nada q envidiar a otros

    Hoooooot

    Really good but holly molly they are hot anymore who says its not is a lier. If your like me and love spicy food but not knock your socks off hot well then just get the 1x spicy ones cuz this will melt your fork

    I love the product works best in my sensitive skin ❤️

    I’ve waited for a week to see tge results and then share with you all. I was skeptic at first bcz I’ve sensitive skin but trust me this will make your skin so fresh and dewy wothout giving you bumps (I usually get when try any new products) love how it feels in my skin ❤️

    Non irritating

    This is my 2nd day using toner along with snail mucin and it’s been great on my skin. I will continue using it and I’m interested to buy anua oil based cleanser and anua foaming cleanser. I’m going to add very Korean skincare to my routine and will get my dream glass skin soon .

    Super bon

    J’adore ! Super piquant et super bon

    Absolutely Wonderful...

    This is the BEST facial cleansing solution on the market... Removing all types of makeup and mascara. The magic combination is everything skin needs, including oily types.

    A must buy!

    Absolutely love it!

    Great for covering small flaws !

    I love this ! Lasts a long time. Well worth the purchase.

    Easy to use

    I love the color and how fine the tip is. Lasts all day as long as you don't rub your eyes too much.