隐私政策

This Privacy Policy describes how oceanbuy.ca (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at CS@OCEANBUY.CA or by mail using the details provided below:

LWH CANADA INC, 2600 JOHN ST UNIT 107, MARKHAM ON L3R3W3, Canada

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED].
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION].
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED].
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION. FOR EXAMPLE, SALES CHANNELS, PAYMENT GATEWAYS, SHIPPING AND FULFILLMENT APPS].
    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]), email address, and phone number.
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection:
    • Source of collection:
    • Disclosure for a business purpose:
    • Personal Information collected: [INSERT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU COLLECT: OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS]
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: [ADD ANY VENDORS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT]
    • Personal Information collected: [ADD ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEED.]

[INSERT FOLLOWING SECTION IF AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED]

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [INSERT AGE]. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
  • [INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]

[INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • [INSERT IF APPLICABLE] We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • [INSERT IF YOU USE A THIRD PARTY MARKETING APP THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY ON YOUR SITE] We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • [INSERT IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES] We use Shopify Audiences to help us show ads on other websites with our advertising partners to buyers who made purchases with other Shopify merchants and who may also be interested in what we have to offer. We also share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases with Shopify Audiences, through which other Shopify merchants may make offers you may be interested in.
  • [INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

[INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    [INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    Lawful basis

    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

    [INCLUDE ALL THAT APPLY TO YOUR BUSINESS]

    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention

    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

    • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.

    [Include the following section only if you sell personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act]

    Selling Personal Information

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT AND SELLS PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DEFINED BY THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

    [Insert:

    • categories of information sold;
    • [IF USING SHOPIFY AUDIENCES: information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and the email address associated with your purchases]
  • instructions on how to opt-out of sale;
  • Whether your business sells information of minors (under 16) and whether you obtain affirmative authorization;
    • If you provide a financial incentive to sell information, provide information about what that incentive is.]

    Your rights

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    GDPR

    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    CCPA

    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]

    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    [Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

    Name Function Duration
    _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
    _shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
    _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
    _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
    _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
    _storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
    _tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y
    c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
    cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
    checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
    checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
    hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
    keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
    master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
    previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y
    shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
    storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y
    tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
    checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session

    Reporting and Analytics

    Name Function Duration
    _landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
    _orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
    _s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
    _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
    _shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _y Shopify analytics. 1y
    _shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
    _shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session

    [INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]

    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track

    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Complaints

    As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]

    Last updated: [Date]

    Based on 15566 reviews
    82%
    (12790)
    18%
    (2772)
    0%
    (2)
    0%
    (1)
    0%
    (1)

    i absolutely love this; this moisturizer was love at first use. super duper hydrating, and leaves a very dewy finish even after it dries down and absorbs. if u want glass skin this moisturizer is a must. (esp when used with the matching toner)

    helped fade my acne scars rly quickly, and it also gave me way more elasticity in my skin.

    NOTE: can be addicting for ur skin- itll feel very very dry without it and fine lines can return when ur not using it, so deciding to use this moisturizer is a bit of a commitment, but it will look amazing when u do use it

    second time buying this; i love love love this one, it rly works to minimize fine lines and fade acne scars/dark spots

    do note: it is very effective BUT will make ur skin addicted to it, and without it ur skin will look rly bad. so keep in mind that using this product is a bit of a commitment. thats my only reason for giving it 4 stars instead of 5

    still, it definitely did fade my acne spots and reduced the fine lines i have on my forehead bc of nicotine use, as well as make my pores v small and my skin v smooth.

    gives a glass skin effect when used with the matching moisturizer

    new favorite mascara! the package says u can cry in it or rub ur eye and it wont come off; so i tested it by A) rubbing my eyes rly hard and B) by sleeping in it and in both tests it held up beautifully. no panda eyes, no mascara crumbs on my face, and when i cried with it on it didnt run down my face at all.
    it rly keeps the curl of ur lashes LOCKED. the curl stayed during my overnight test, and i woke up with perfectly curled lashes (a little bit of the mascara had come off but it left nothing on my face or pillows)

    it STAYS ON tho, the box says to remove it by massaging hot/warm water into the lashes to soften it before using a cleanser to fully remove it. I noticed that if u skip the hot water step it does leave a bit of mascara residue under ur eyes thats hard to take off, so don't neglect to soften with hot water before u remove it. regular micellar water will not be able to remove it (althought ive heard the bifesta micellar water can)

    second time buying this product; leaves my skin super soft and exfoliates without being too harsh on my skin. (AHA/BHA is too harsh for me, so this is pretty gentle)
    your dead skin will come off like eraser shavings without any physical scrubbing which is great, cus u can see the results of using it immediately and it doesn't damage ur skin

    does the job well and makes my pores less noticeable
    however, it does leave a slight residue, although that can be washed off with cleanser (and u shld be cleansing after an oil cleanser anyway)
    smells a little bit like ginger, not an unpleasant or overly strong smell
    removes makeup well too

    Its almost like my shade so its ok i guesss

    Makes my skin smell so good..

    Worth it only if your products are made of glass

    An Immediate Favorite

    As soon as I tried this mascara on for the first time, I was sold. Pair this with the shisedu eyelash curler and you will start to fly when you bat your lashes! Love the lengthening strength in this mascara formula, (with a spritz of setting spray) to make it more slick. Also, the mascara wand is amazing as well. Couldn’t recommend this mascara enough!

    BEST FLAVOR!!

    Best flavor! Love the cheese flavor! It's spicy but not too spicy. The cheese offsets the spiciness just enough . LOVE this flavour

    Best mask ever

    This mask makes my face so soft and my skin looks better each time I use it. I leave it on for around 45mins. Amazing!

    T
    D'ALBA White Truffle First Aromatic Spray Serum 100ml
    Teresa
    Very hydrating but there a scent

    I liked how refreshing and hydrating this d'alba first spray was. I had a hard time with the masculine fragrance scent to it. It goes away after awhile so there's that....until you need to spray again.

    My go to eyeliner

    This brand has become my go-to eyeliner. The tip is smooth and it applies quickly/easily. Definitely recommend buying if you’re in the market for a nice liner.

    Very waterproof

    This is extremely waterproof. I splashed water into my eye when it was quite irritated and the mascara didnt run at all. I have fairly bad allergies, which is why my eye was so irritated in the first place. I would highly recommend buying the makeup remover from this brand to remove it though. I tried just using a cleansing balm the first couple of times I used this mascara and it didn’t do the trick just by itself.

    A
    D'ALBA White Truffle First Aromatic Spray Serum 100ml
    Amazon C.
    Beautiful serum

    This is a lovely step in my routine. Well priced.

    Knew what I was getting and it delivers

    Almost everyone I know uses this back in Korea, I got them too, and it is exactly what I expected.

    Cute! But doesn't last long

    If you're looking for something that stays in place for an hour, it is perfect! But after that, you will have to reapply some. Still, I think it's pretty! And it smells nice!

    Love it

    Nice on my skin

    Delicious

    Super bon vraiment aucun regret ! Délicieux et piquant comme j’aime 👌🏿👌🏿

    My new fav essense!

    Per Gothamista, I tried this marvelous product, except I was buying from OLolly and paying twice as much. I just discovered Amazon has it so had to give it a try. If this isn't the real thing, I can't tell(will update if I discover othewise!) For those afraid to try, this product is amazing- moisturizing, not greasy, fun to watch when you shake the bottle as it starts out looking like Thai Iced Tea! I use it at night after first treatments, facial oil and retinoids if I am using them. My skin feels so smooth and moisturized I will never be without this product! No scent is a bonus! I should say, I am a mature, dry and sensitive skinned individual who has problems with heavily fragrant creams and lotions.

    Works great

    This is my second time purchasing this mascara. This is the only mascara I have ever tried that actually looks brown. It's a little on the warm side, but doesn't look red.

    Rice toner

    Love this toner,

    Just do it and thank me later!!

    I have never posted a review before for any product, regardless of the fact that I have been purchasing from Amazon for years now. However, I felt compelled to review this product as I have already seen drastic results in my skin after 1 day! These pads are amazing. They are on the smaller side compared to other similar pads, but they are thick and super soft. One side is textured for extra exfoliation. The formula is so gentle yet so effective. Trust me when I say you will not regret buying and using these. Your skin will GLOW!